English (Textile Industries; Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
warp direction [correct]
CONT: Stripe: A variation within one or several threads, which may or may not be adjacent, in the warp direction.
OBS: Warp : Threads running in the direction of the length of a fabric as produced.
French (Industries du textile; Tissage (Industries du textile))
sens chaîne [correct, masculine noun]; sens de la chaîne [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Rayure : Écart d'un ou plusieurs fils, qui peut être ou non adjacent, dans le sens chaîne.
OBS: Chaîne : Ensemble des fils parallèles au sens d'avancement du tissu en cours de fabrication.