English (Textile Weaving (Textile Industries); Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries))
direct measurement [correct, standardized]
DEF: Measurement of the warp length by a contact roller.
OBS: direct measurement: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Tissage (Industries du textile); Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile))
mesurage direct [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Mesurage de la longueur de chaîne par un rouleau de contact.
OBS: mesurage direct : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.