English (Thread Spinning (Textiles))
crimp contraction [correct]
DEF: The contraction of a crimped fibre or a textured yarn owing to the development of crimp, expressed as a percentage of its straightened length.
French (Filature (Textiles))
contraction de frisure [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Sur chaque chargement de matière et de lot de matière première, nous vérifions si les caractéristiques contrôlées entrent dans la tolérance de la spécification : [...] retrait et contraction de frisure pour les fils texturés.