English (Thread Spinning (Textiles); Textile Industries)
splicing [correct]
CONT: With the advent of splicing, the knotless yarn length is suddenly no longer a subject for discussion, and the way is open for enhanced productivity through higher spindle speeds and smaller cops plus direct link-up to the winding machine.
French (Filature (Textiles); Industries du textile)
épissage [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Epissage d'un fil cassé par opposition au nouage.