English (Textile Industries; Thread Spinning (Textiles); Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
twist takeup [correct]
DEF: The difference in the length of a yarn before an after twisting, expressed as a percentage of the yarn before twisting.
French (Industries du textile; Filature (Textiles); Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
retrait par torsion [correct, masculine noun]; raccourcissement par torsion [correct, masculine noun]; retrait de torsion [correct, masculine noun]; embuvage de torsion [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Diminution de la longueur d'un filament, d'un fil ou d'un câblé occasionnée par le retordage.