English (Thread Spinning (Textiles))
knotless yarn [correct]
CONT: With the advent of splicing, the knotless yarn length is suddenly no longer a subject for discussion, and the way is open for enhanced productivity through higher spindle speeds and smaller cops, plus direct link-up to the winding machine.
French (Filature (Textiles))
fil sans nœud [correct, masculine noun]