English (Textile Industries; Synthetic Fabrics; Thread Spinning (Textiles))
elastomeric yarn [correct]; elastomeric stretch yarn [correct]
DEF: Yarn formed from or containing filaments of an elastomer. It must have the ability to return to its original length rapidly after repeated stretching to at least twice its original length.
OBS: Elastomeric fiber used in place of rubber ... offering the capacity for stretch and recovery.
French (Industries du textile; Textiles artificiels et synthétiques; Filature (Textiles))
fil élastomère [correct, masculine noun]; fil à fibres élastomères [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Modernisation et augmentation de la capacité d'une fabrique de fil élastomère [...]