English (Thread Spinning (Textiles))
short length yarn [correct]; short yarn length [correct]
CONT: colour-contaminated warp yarns: A wrong colour appearing in several ... warp yarns and over short yarn lengths ... This defect may be caused by the contamination of warp yarns of, for example, one beam during warp preparation or warp dying.
French (Filature (Textiles))
fil de courte longueur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: altération de la couleur des fils de chaîne : Nuance défectueuse apparaissant sur plusieurs fils de chaîne pas nécessairement contiguë et de courte longueur [...] Ce défaut peut être causé par la salissure des fils de chaîne pendant la préparation de la chaîne ou teinture de celle-ci.