English (Fish; Animal Anatomy)
spiral valve
OBS: The most striking departure by sharks and their relatives is the development of a spiral valve(...), rather than the curving of the intestine, to lengthen the food passage.
French (Poissons; Anatomie animale)
valvule spirale
OBS: La fonction de la valvule spirale est évidemment de ralentir le chyme et de permettre à la fois la digestion pancréatique et son absorption.