English (Furs and Fur Industry)
semi-dropped [correct]; half-dropped [correct]
OBS: Semi-dropping is defined as cutting enough drops to lengthen large skins such as grey persian lamb to the required length. Large male minks are often cut this way for a two-row coat.
French (Pelleteries et fourrures)
semi-allongée [correct, feminine noun]; demi-allongée [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Il s'agit de peaux de fourrure. La peau allongée au maximum (full-dropped) ou semi-allongée (semi-dropped) est une peau de fourrure qui a été taillée d'une façon spéciale; ensuite les coupes sont assemblées pour que la peau prenne en longueur ce qu'elle a perdu en largeur. Renseignement donné par Maranda et Labrecque Ltée, spécialiste en pelleterie (Québec).