English (Shipbuilding Yards and Docks; Ship and Boat Parts)
preventer chain [correct]
DEF: Long link chain used to shorten or lengthen the preventer and to fix it whilst operating.
French (Chantiers maritimes; Parties des bateaux)
chaîne de fausse-garde [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Chaîne à longues mailles utilisée pour raccourcir ou allonger la fausse-garde et la rendre fixe en opération.