English (Writing Instruments; Art Supplies; Office Equipment and Supplies; School Equipment)
pencil extender [correct]; pencil lengthener [correct]
CONT: Insisting that all engineers use their drafting pencils down to the end, [the managing partner] provided them with "pencil extenders"—metal attachments that clipped to remaining pencil stubs (too small to hold)—and helped the engineers use every last bit of pencil lead.
French (Instruments d'écriture; Matériel d'artistes; Équipement et fournitures de bureau; Matériel et équipement scolaires)
porte-crayon [correct, masculine noun]; portecrayon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Petit tube en métal servant de manche, au bout duquel on peut fixer un crayon, notamment un crayon usagé, ou un fusain.
OBS: porte-crayon : Les formes au pluriel sont «porte-crayon» et «porte-crayons».