English (Phonetics)
vowel lengthening [correct]
CONT: Grammars of German immediately subsequent to this, in the fifteenth and sixteenth centuries and even later, had the two rules in the chronological order of their addition : Final Devoicing followed by Vowel Lengthening.(in R. D. King, Historical Linguistics and Generative Grammar, 1969, p. 53).
French (Phonétique)
allongement de la voyelle [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: (...) King voudrait nous faire croire que l'allongement de la voyelle dans les deux formes serait dû à la réordonnance des deux règles [phonologiques].