English (Oil Drilling)
drilling season [correct]
CONT: Increases in the drilling fleet... and a gradual lengthening of the drilling season... raised the number of wells drilled from an average of two to three per year.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
période de forage [feminine noun]; saison de forage [feminine noun]