English (Road Maintenance)
lengthman system [correct]; lengthsman system [correct]; lengthmen system [correct]
CONT: The lengthmen system is a form of routine road maintenance that involves the allocation of various portions of road to specific individuals for regular maintenance.
French (Entretien des routes)
système de cantonnage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Au Kenya, les routes rurales d'accès sont entretenues dans le cadre d'un système où l'on confie à un individu une certaine portion de route à entretenir (système de cantonnage) [...]