English (Transport of Wood; Forestry Operations)
intermediate landing [correct]
DEF: ... a temporary yard [in the forest] for logs brought out in small quantities.
OBS: The logs are brought in different ways, to be piled, pending transportation to the final landing. The logs may be piled lengthwise or bucked and placed in separate piles.
OBS: A landing is a clear space where wood is piled temporarily before being transported farther, either to the transport road or to the mill.
French (Transport du bois; Exploitation forestière)
jetée intermédiaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] dépôt temporaire [en forêt] pour le bois sorti par petite quantité.
OBS: Celui-ci est amené de différentes manières pour y être entassé en attente d'un transport vers la jetée finale. Le bois peut être empilé en longueur ou tronçonné et placé en empilements distincts.
OBS: La jetée est un endroit dégagé où le bois est empilé temporairement avant d'être transporté plus loin, soit vers le chemin de camion, soit vers l'usine.