English (Equipment (Plastics Manufacturing))
cored screw [correct, standardized]
DEF: An extruder screw incorporating lengthwise passages for circulating a heating or cooling fluid.
OBS: cored screw: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Équipement (Plasturgie))
vis creuse [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Vis d'extrudeuse à passages axiaux permettant la circulation d'un fluide de chauffage ou de refroidissement.
OBS: vis creuse : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.