English (Plans and Specifications (Construction); Road Design)
longitudinal section [correct]; longitudinal profile [correct]
DEF: A section taken through the lengthwise dimension of a structure, organism, or other object.
OBS: longitudinal section: term proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Devis, cahiers des charges et plans (Construction); Conception des voies de circulation)
profil en long [correct, masculine noun]; coupe longitudinale [feminine noun]
DEF: Représentation graphique d'une coupe passant par l'axe longitudinal d'un ouvrage.
OBS: profil en long : terme proposé par l'Association mondiale de la route.
Spanish (Planos y pliegos de condiciones (Construcción); Diseño de carreteras)
perfil longitudinal [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: perfil longitudinal: Término utilizado por la Asociación Mundial de la Carretera.