English (Mathematical Geography)
Y-tilt [correct]; y-tilt [correct]; longitudinal tilt; tip; absolute fore and aft tilt
CONT: tilt: In vertical aerial photography, the deviation of the camera axis from vertical. Deviation of the camera axis along the flight line causes Y-tilt, while deviation of the axis perpendicular to the flight line causes X-tilt ...
OBS: In an aircraft, the x-axis is the longitudinal axis of the aircraft, lengthwise through the fuselage; the y-axis is the transverse axis, from wingtip to wingtip.
French (Géographie mathématique)
inclinaison longitudinale [correct, feminine noun]; convergence [correct, feminine noun]; composante-y de l'inclinaison [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Elle est due à l'inclinaison de l'axe de l'avion de prise de vues sur l'horizontale du plan vertical de vol.
OBS: [L'inclinaison longitudinale] est désignée aux USA par la lettre «phi» majuscule.