English (Xylology (The Study of Wood))
heart-shaken
OBS: heart shake : Radial-directed shake in the heart, extending from the heart and characterized by a considerable extension lengthwise along the piece.
PHR: Heart-shaken wood.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois))
cadrané [correct]
DEF: Se dit du bois attaqué de la cadranure, maladie caractérisée par des fentes disposées comme les lignes horaires d'un cadran.
OBS: Bois cadrané.
Spanish (Xilología (Estudio de la madera))
hendido en el duramen [masculine noun]