English (Textile Industries; Textile Weaving (Textile Industries); Fabric Nomenclature)
strong [correct]
CONT: bedford cord : A rib-weave fabric with raised lengthwise cords produced by using stuffing threads in the warp. Since the fabric is strong and wears well, it is used for upholstery, suits, riding habits, and work clothes.
French (Industries du textile; Tissage (Industries du textile); Nomenclature des tissus)
très résistant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le tissu côte de cheval est un tissu côtelé très résistant.