English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries))
bent needle [correct]
DEF: bent needle(s) : 1. In a tufting machine, needles that are permanently pushed out of place, causing a lengthwise streak due to off-standard tuft spacing across the width. 2. In a jacquard loom, a needle that is out of alignment with the punched hole in pattern cards.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile))
aiguille courbe [correct, feminine noun]; aiguille coudée [correct, feminine noun]