English (Wood Sawing)
fully quarter-sawing [correct]
DEF: A lengthwise sawing method consisting of sawing logs into four parts by using perpendicular cuts that intersect at the middle, then retaking each quarter and cutting it so as to have the sawing plane pass through the centre of the tree or parallel to the medullary rays.
French (Sciage du bois)
débit sur maille [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mode de débitage en long qui consiste à découper des billes en quatre parties par des traits de scie perpendiculaires qui se croisent au centre, puis à reprendre chaque quartier pour le débiter en faisant passer le plan de sciage par le centre de l'arbre ou parallèlement aux rayons médullaires.