English (Textile Industries; Women's Clothing)
suit [correct, noun]
CONT: bedford cord : A rib-weave fabric with raised lengthwise cords produced by using stuffing threads in the warp. Since the fabric is strong and wears well, it is used for upholstery, suits, riding habits, and work clothes.
French (Industries du textile; Vêtements pour dames)
tailleur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Costume de femme, généralement assez ajusté, composé d'une jaquette (ou veste) et d'une jupe de même tissu.
CONT: Tailleur sport, strict, habillé. Tailleur de tricot. Tailleur de toile pour l'été.