English (Analytical Chemistry)
molecular diffusion term [correct]; axial molecular diffusion [correct]; longitudinal diffusion [correct]; longitudinal diffusion term; axial diffusion term
DEF: ... B-term (second term) of the van Deemter equation.
OBS: Imponant in band broadening only at very low flow rates below the minimum plate height where the diffusion of individual solutes can occur in a longitudinal(lengthwise) direction on the column.
French (Chimie analytique)
diffusion moléculaire axiale [correct, feminine noun]; diffusion longitudinale [correct, feminine noun]