English (Plastics Manufacturing; Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
lengthwise [correct, standardized]
DEF: A direction optionally specified or selected.
OBS: For example: a) the longer direction of the sample; b) the machine direction, i.e. the direction in which the material is formed and travels in or on the machine during the process of manufacture; c) the direction in which the sample is known to be stronger in a designated property; d) a direction arbitrarily selected, particularly when the property to be measured is expected to be uniform in the plane of measurement.
OBS: lengthwise : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
direction de la longueur [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Direction optionnellement spécifiée ou choisie.
OBS: par exemple: a) la direction la plus longue de l'échantillon; b) le sens de fabrication, c'est-à-dire le sens dans lequel la matière est mise en forme et se déplace à l'intérieur ou sur la machine au cours du processus de fabrication; c) le sens dans lequel on sait que l'échantillon est le plus résistant pour une caractéristique donnée; d) une direction arbitrairement choisie, en particulier lorsqu'on s'attend que la caractéristique soit uniforme dans le plan de mesure.
OBS: direction de la longueur : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos; Preparación y elaboración (Textiles); Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería))
dirección longitudinal [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dirección especificada o seleccionada de manera opcional.