English (Xylology (The Study of Wood); Wood Sawing)
heart shake [correct, standardized]; heart check [correct, United States]
DEF: Radial-directed shake in the heart, extending from the heart and characterized by a considerable extension lengthwise along the piece.
OBS: heart shake: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois); Sciage du bois)
fente de cœur [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Fente radiale du duramen partant du cœur et ayant une étendue notable sur la longueur de la pièce.
OBS: fente de cœur : terme et définition normalisé par l'ISO.