English (Flexography (Printing))
negative doctoring [correct]
CONT: ... discloses a doctor blade holding assembly for a strip, this holding assembly also being relatively stiff lengthwise with disadavantages. The device is designed for negative doctoring, ie. scrapping the roll, consequently without special requirements a doctor blade for printing roll.
French (Flexographie (Imprimerie))
raclage négatif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Régulation de l'encrage sur le cylindre anilox au moyen d'une racle négative, c'est-à-dire une racle dont l'angle est inversé.
OBS: raclage négatif : terme et définition tirés du Vocabulaire de la flexographie de France Brodeur. Reproduction autorisée par l'Institut des communications graphiques du Québec.