English (Xylology (The Study of Wood))
ring-shaken [correct]
CONT: Results indicate that ring-shaken wood denotes smaller earlywood vessels ... and a higher amount of wood rays proportion ... than the unshaken one.
OBS: ring shake : Shake appearing in the heart of mature wood, directed along the annual rings and characterized by a large extension lengthwise along the piece.
PHR: Ring-shaken wood.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois))
roulé [correct, adjective]
DEF: [Se dit du] bois atteint de roulure.
OBS: roulure : Décollement entre les couches annuelles, situées dans le duramen et ayant une étendue notable sur la longueur de la pièce.
PHR: Bois roulé.