English (Sewing (General); Sewing Patterns)
lengthwise grain [correct]; lengthwise thread [correct]
OBS: warp (lengthwise yarn) runs vertically and is called the lengthwise grain.
French (Couture (Généralités); Patrons (Couture))
droit fil de chaîne [correct, masculine noun]; fils de chaîne [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: (...) il suit le sens de la lisière (fils de chaîne)