English (Types of Documentation (Library Science); Document Classification (Library Science))
separator [correct]
DEF: A symbol(e. g. a point, bracket, colon) used to separate parts of a lengthy notation.
French (Documentation (Bibliothéconomie); Classification des documents (Bibliothéconomie))
séparateur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Élément de notation destiné à faciliter la lecture d'un indice.