English (Climatology; Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Hydrology and Hydrography)
megadrought [correct]
CONT: A megadrought is a very lengthy and pervasive drought, lasting much longer than normal, usually a decade or more.
French (Climatologie; Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
mégasécheresse [correct, feminine noun]; méga-sécheresse [feminine noun]
CONT: [Une] mégasécheresse [est une] sécheresse touchant un très vaste territoire pendant une période beaucoup plus longue que la normale (de l'ordre d'une décennie ou plus).