English (The Press (News and Journalism))
obituary [correct]
DEF: A brief notice of the death of a person, particularly a newspaper notice, which usually lists the name of the deceased, the age, and a more detailed and lengthy biographical sketch than a death notice.
French (Presse écrite)
article nécrologique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Résumé de la carrière et éloge d'une personne décédée.
CONT: Le présent numéro débute par un bref article nécrologique en sa mémoire.