English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
indicator germ [correct]
CONT: The process of identifying pathogenic organisms in water is a lengthy one; indicator germs are used for routine counting.
CONT: Escherichia coli (E. coli) bacteria are part of the natural intestinal flora. Therefore, coli bacteria are used as so-called indicator germs to check for pollution of drinking water and foodstuff by fecal pathogens.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Traitement des eaux)
germe-test [correct, masculine noun]; germe test [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Comme l’identification des organismes pathogènes dans l'eau est longue, le comptage de germes-test est utilisé pour les contrôles de routine.
CONT: L'analyse porte sur des germes test ayant une résistance aux désinfectants proche de celle des germes pathogènes.