English (Social Security and Employment Insurance; Customs and Excise; Taxation; Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
deceptive statement [correct]; misleading statement [correct]
CONT: A person cannot give a lengthy deceptive statement without revealing that it is a lie.
French (Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi; Douanes et accise; Fiscalité; Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
déclaration trompeuse [correct, feminine noun]; assertion trompeuse [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Seguridad social y seguro de desempleo; Aduana e impuestos internos; Sistema tributario; Sistemas electorales y partidos políticos)
declaración engañosa [correct, feminine noun]