English (Regulations (Urban Studies); Property Law (civil law))
retrofit leniency
OBS: Barrier-free Design.
OBS: The term is defined as a reasonable application of design and implementation regulations to existing facilities. With regard to accessibility (Barrier-free design), signifies that, when an existing facility is involved, variations to the technical standard and application policy may be exercised providing a reasonable level of accessibility is maintained.
French (Réglementation (Urbanisme); Droit des biens et de la propriété (droit civil))
assouplissement des exigences de réaménagement [masculine noun]