English (Immunology)
egg isolate [correct]
CONT: Where reverse genetics is used to generate the reassortant vaccine virus, the influenza haemagglutinin and neuraminidase genes may be derived from a variety of sources (egg isolate, mammalian cell isolate, virus in clinical specimen).
CONT: Very few A(H3N2) viruses have been isolated during the 1986-1987 season; however, several appear similar to the A/Stockholm/8/85 variant. The 1986-1987 variant, A/Leningrad/360/86, an egg isolate suitable for vaccine production, appears closely related to A/Stockholm/8/85.
French (Immunologie)
isolement viral sur œufs embryonnés [masculine noun]
CONT: [Méthode] virologique : isolement viral sur œufs embryonnés avec identification virale par HA [hémagglutination] et IHA [inhibition de l'hémagglutination] (différencier avec autres Paramyxovirus aviaires et virus Influenza) (délai de réponse en cas de résultats négatifs : 6 jours).