English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Biogeography)
lentic water [correct]; lenitic water [correct]
CONT: Vallisneria americana is common in both lotic and lentic water bodies.
OBS: lenitic; lentic : Of or pertaining to still waters such as lakes, reservoirs, ponds, and bogs.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Biogéographie)
eau lentique [correct, feminine noun]; eau lénitique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En Afrique, les espèces de poissons indigènes herbivores [...] sont utiles pour nettoyer la végétation immergée des eaux lentiques [...]
OBS: Termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Biogeografía)
agua léntica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Agua estática, o con movimiento lento, como la de los embalses, pantanos, lagos o marjales.