English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Ecosystems)
lentic [correct]; lenitic [correct]
DEF: [Relating to] freshwater ecosystems (e.g., lakes, marshes, bogs) in which water circulates and is renewed slowly, as well as the organisms that live in these ecosystems.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Écosystèmes)
lentique [correct]; lénitique [correct]
DEF: Se dit des écosystèmes d'eau douce (p. ex. : lac, marais, tourbière) où l'eau circule et se renouvelle lentement et des organismes qui y vivent.