English (Ship and Boat Parts)
casserole
DEF: Saucer-like piece of iron joining the bridle and the legs of a trawl(replaces dan leno bobbin).
French (Parties des bateaux)
casserole [feminine noun]
DEF: Élément de liaison entre les bras et les entremises du chalut (utilisé au lieu d'une bobine de guindineau).