English (Medical Instruments and Devices; Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); The Eye)
indirect ophthalmoscope [correct, noun]; indirect funduscope [correct, noun]; indirect fundoscope [correct, noun]
DEF: An instrument designed to visualize the interior of the eye, with the instrument at arm's length from the subject's eye and the observer viewing an inverted image through a convex lens located between the instrument and the subject's eye.
CONT: Indirect ophthalmoscope. It has a separate power supply, a separate illumination, separate focussing and magnifying system [than the direct ophthalmoscope.] The illumination system is worn on the forehead of the examiner. The magnifier also known as condenser is held in the right hand of the examiner. ... The indirect ophthalmoscope gives a real, inverted and magnified image of the fundus. The image is formed in front of the eye of the patient. The magnification depends upon the power of the magnifier. The stronger is the magnifier (condenser), the less is the magnification.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux; Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Oeil)
ophtalmoscope indirect [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ophtalmoscope qui permet l'observation de l'image aérienne du fond de l'œil (et [non] du fond direct), qui est réelle, renversée, grossie de deux à cinq fois et formée à environ une longueur de bras de l'observateur.
OBS: Source MVISI-F : Le nouveau dictionnaire de la vision par Michel Millodot, Médiacom Vision Éditeur, 1997.
Spanish (Instrumental médico; Procedimientos diagnósticos (Medicina); Ojo)
oftalmoscopio indirecto [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Oftalmoscopio indirecto. Utiliza una fuente luminosa dirigida al interior del ojo del paciente mediante un espejo ajustable, con lo cual la luz reflejada se reúne mediante una lente de condensación (por lo general de una potencia de +20 dioptrías o de +28) para formar una imagen real invertida de la retina. Tiene las ventajas de proporcionar una iluminación de gran intensidad (se puede valorar el fondo de ojo aún a través de medios ópticos turbios), visión estereoscópica y un amplio campo visual, así como permitir una valoración dinámica de la patología vitreorretiniana.