English (Photography)
fixed focus camera [correct]; fixed-focus camera [correct]
DEF: Cameras with no focusing movement e. g. 1. Cheap snapshot cameras with a small aperture lens set at the hyperfocal distance to give acceptably sharp pictures from approximately 8 feet to infinity. 2. Simple-to-operate cameras sometimes with a built in light source designed for specific technical record purposes.
French (Photographie)
appareil à mise au point fixe [correct]; appareil-photo à foyer fixe
CONT: (...) certains appareils ou certains objectifs ne possèdent pas de mise au point (...); ce sont les appareils dits "à mise au point fixe".
CONT: C'est sur l'hyperfocale que sont réglés les appareils à mise au point fixe.