English (Photography)
critical aperture [correct]; optimum aperture [correct]
DEF: The lens aperture at which the magnitude of image unsharpness due to diffraction most nearly balances the unsharpness due to such aberrations as the lens displays. The lens gives its optimum overall performance at this critical aperture, which is also called the optimum aperture.
French (Photographie)
ouverture optimale [feminine noun]