English (Photography; Optics; Video Technology)
lens aperture [correct]; lens opening [correct]; stop opening [correct]
OBS: Aperture : Opening of a lens which controls the amount of light that passes to the photographic material, measured in "f" [focal] numbers.
French (Photographie; Optique; Vidéotechnique)
ouverture de diaphragme [correct, feminine noun]; ouverture d'objectif [correct, feminine noun]; diaphragmation [feminine noun]
DEF: Ouverture formée par l'iris du diaphragme à l'intérieur de la lentille.
OBS: Cette ouverture peut être agrandie ou rapetissée par le biais d'un système autofocus ou par contrôle manuel.