English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Optical Instruments; Photography; Cinematography)
lens assembly [correct]
DEF: A variable number of lenses making up an optical device.
CONT: Barlow lens : A lens assembly with a negative focal length placed between an eyepiece and telescope that effectively increases the focal length(and magnification) of a telescope.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Instruments d'optique; Photographie; Cinématographie)
bloc de lentilles [correct, masculine noun]; bloc lentilles [masculine noun]
DEF: Assemblage d'un nombre variable de lentilles formant un dispositif optique.