English (Photography; Optical Instruments)
soft focus lens
CONT: There are several ways of arriving at a soft focus image : by using a soft focus lens in the camera, by using a diffusion attachment on the camera.
French (Photographie; Instruments d'optique)
objectif à flou [masculine noun]
CONT: On cherche parfois à donner aux lignes de l'image un certain degré d'enveloppement. C'est alors un «flou» volontaire, que l'on obtient par l'emploi d'un objectif à flou ou d'une bonnette diffusante.