English (Optics; Photography)
lens field [correct]; field [correct]
DEF: The region of space recorded by a lens.
OBS: Any point which does not lie on the lens axis is sometimes said to be "in the field" of the lens.
French (Optique; Photographie)
champ couvert [correct, masculine noun]; champ de l'objectif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Portion d'espace visible que l'objectif d'un appareil photographique permet d'embrasser.