English (Optical Glass)
total diameter [correct, standardized]
DEF: Maximum external dimension(s) of the finished lens or shell.
OBS: In non-circular shapes, the long axis is first determined as the maximum dimension. The short axis is the perpendicular distance between tangents to the lens periphery on each side of, and parallel to, the long axis.
French (Verres d'optique)
diamètre total [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dimension(s) externe(s) maximale(s) de la lentille de contact finie.
OBS: Dans le cas de forme non circulaire, le grand axe est déterminé en premier comme étant la dimension maximale. Le petit axe est la distance perpendiculaire entre les tangentes à la périphérie de la lentille de chaque côté du grand axe, ces tangentes étant parallèles au grand axe.