English (Visual Disorders; Optical Glass)
edge form [correct, standardized]
DEF: Profile of the edge in a plane containing the lens axis.
OBS: edge form: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Troubles de la vision; Verres d'optique)
forme du bord [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Profil du bord dans un plan contenant l'axe de symétrie du pôle postérieur.
OBS: forme du bord : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.