English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Orthoses; Prostheses; The Eye)
contact lens axis [correct, standardized]
DEF: A line passing through the geometric centre, perpendicular to a plane containing the edge of a contact lens.
OBS: Glasses and contact lenses are considered to be either visual orthotic devices or visual prosthetic devices.
OBS: contact lens axis : term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization(ISO).
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Orthèses; Prothèses; Oeil)
axe de la lentille de contact [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ligne passant par le centre géométrique perpendiculairement à un plan contenant le bord de la lentille de contact.
OBS: Les lunettes et les lentilles de contact sont considérées comme étant soit des orthèses visuelles, soit des prothèses visuelles.
OBS: axe de la lentille de contact : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).