English (Optical Instruments)
axonometer [correct]
DEF: A device for determining the axis of a cylindrical lens.
French (Instruments d'optique)
axonomètre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument qui détermine l'axe cylindrique d'un verre correcteur.