English (Visual Disorders; Eye Surgery; Prostheses)
sunset syndrome [correct]
CONT: A ’sunset syndrome’ appears after a loss of the support structure for the inferior haptic, either through an inadvertent posterior capsulotomy or a zonular dialysis, undiagnosed at the time of surgery. The IOL [intraocular lens] optic is seen to sublux inferiorly, giving the optic a characteristic ’sunset’ appearance when viewed through the pupil ...
CONT: Sunset syndrome : Occurs when the capsule or zonules have been sufficiently damaged to allow the posterior chamber intraocular lens to slip gradually into the inferior vitreous in the postoperative period.
French (Troubles de la vision; Chirurgie de l'œil; Prothèses)
syndrome du soleil couchant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le décentrement des implants de chambre postérieure [...] témoigne d'une asymétrie dans la fixation des anses : par exemple, une anse dans le sac capsulaire et l'autre dans le sillon irido-ciliaire. Dans quelques observations, on a pu parler de syndrome du soleil couchant («Sunset syndrome») en raison d'un décalage très important vers le bas [...].