English (Eye Surgery)
extracapsular extraction [correct]
DEF: ... consists of making an opening in the anterior capsule, expressing the lens nucleus through the capsule, and removing it from the eye along with any cortical material, but leaving the capsule.
CONT: Although a discussion of the relative merits of the two procedures is beyond the scope of this report, we favor placement of a superior capsular cut in situations where conversion to extracapsular cataract extraction may be required, such as early resident surgery, transition from extracapsular extraction to phacoemulsification, and cases of extremely large or brunescent nuclei.
French (Chirurgie de l'œil)
extraction extracapsulaire [correct, feminine noun]; extraction extra-capsulaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Techniques d'extraction. Les différents temps sont : (...) - une ablation du cristallin selon deux modes : en totalité par l'intermédiaire d'une boule de glace unissant solidement le cristallin à une cryode : c'est l'extraction intracapsulaire; partiellement, en laissant en place la capsule postérieure après dissection de la capsule antérieure, expulsion du noyau, aspiration du cortex : c'est l'extraction extracapsulaire dont l'avantage est le maintien du plan capsulaire postérieur;
CONT: Cette technique est cependant applicable pour les extractions extra-capsulaires classiques manuelles, à condition que le diamètre du capsulorhexis soit assez large pour laisser passer le noyau sans risque de déchirure de l'orifice capsulaire antérieur.