English (Visual Disorders; Immunology)
phacoantigenic uveitis; phacoanaphylactic endophthalmitis; endophthalmitis phacoanaphylactica; endophthalmitis phaco-anaphylactica
DEF: One of the lens-induced uveitides, it is a severe anterior uveitis, similar to sympathetic ophthalmia, observed weeks or even months after extracapsular lens surgery or other trauma to the capsule.
French (Troubles de la vision; Immunologie)
endophtalmie phaco-anaphylactique [feminine noun]; endophtalmie phako-anaphylactique [feminine noun]; endophtalmie phakoanaphylactique [feminine noun]
CONT: L'endophtalmie phaco-anaphylactique est secondaire à la libération traumatique ou chirurgicale d'antigènes du cristallin qui déclenche le développement d'une réaction auto-immune dirigée contre ces antigènes.