English (Prostheses; The Eye)
posterior chamber implant [correct]; posterior chamber lens [correct]; posterior chamber intraocular lens [correct]; posterior chamber IOL
DEF: A lens placed in the posterior chamber, between the iris and posterior lens capsule, in the approximate position of the removed crystalline lens, following cataract surgery.
French (Prothèses; Oeil)
implant de chambre postérieure [correct, masculine noun]; cristallin artificiel de chambre postérieure [correct, masculine noun]; lentille intraoculaire de chambre postérieure [correct, feminine noun]; LIO de chambre postérieure [proposal, feminine noun]; lentille de chambre postérieure
OBS: Lentille de chambre postérieure : base de données Pascal.