English (Eye Surgery)
Soemmering’s ring [correct]; Soemmering’s cushion
DEF: A doughnut-shaped ring of clear crystalline lens covered by a capsule, occurring as a result of physical destruction of the lens cortex and the nucleus, with the capsule and the subcapsular epithelium remaining intact.
OBS: The central part, occupying the pupillary aperture, usually consists of a membrane composed of posterior capsule and fibrous tissue.
French (Chirurgie de l'œil)
anneau de Soemmering [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Implantation d'un implant à fixation ciliaire - La fixation ciliaire étant indépendante de la capsule antérieure, l'anneau de Soemmering sera périphérique et peu gênant.