English (Eye Surgery)
capsulorhexis [correct]; continuous curvilinear capsulorhexis; continuous tear capsulotomy
DEF: The making of a continuous circular tear in the anterior capsule during cataract surgery in order to allow expression or phacoemulsification of the nucleus of the lens.
CONT: Most extracapsular cataract extractions (ECCE) employ a "can opener" style of anterior capsulotomy for expression of the nucleus.... An alternate capsulotomy technique, capsulorhexis (also called continuous tear capsulotomy or continuous curvilinear capsulorhexis) is becoming increasingly popular. A smooth circular tear in the anterior capsule is made with a bent needle or forceps.
French (Chirurgie de l'œil)
capsulorhexis [correct, masculine noun]; capsulorhexis circulaire continu [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Il s'agit d'une technique de découpe circulaire ou cuviligne de la capsule antérieure du cristallin. Elle est réalisée soit à l'aiguille, soit à la pince à capsulorhexis.