English (Signalling and Illumination (Air Transport))
shielding method [correct]; method of shielding [correct]
CONT: One method of shielding is the use of special lamps which have an opaque coating applied directly onto the glass envelope. Other methods involve the use of mechanical shields attached to the outside of the lens or reflectors fitted and installed inside the lens.
French (Signalisation (Transport aérien))
méthode d'occultation [feminine noun]
CONT: Une méthode d'occultation consiste à utiliser des lampes spéciales dont l'ampoule a été recouverte directement d'un enduit opaque. D'autres méthodes consistent à utiliser des écrans mécaniques fixés à l'extérieur de la lentille ou des réflecteurs montés et installés à l'intérieur de la lentille.