English (Photography; Optical Instruments; Optical Glass)
cementing
CONT: Canada balsam... It is used for cementing together pieces of optical glass-e. g. the component parts of a lens.
French (Photographie; Instruments d'optique; Verres d'optique)
collage [masculine noun]
CONT: du collage des lentilles. Là aussi, si le baume servant au collage n'a pas été trop jauni par une exposition exagérée à la lumière, la perte est insignifiante.