English (Optics; Photography)
lens distortion [correct, NATO, standardized]; distortion [correct]
DEF: Image displacement caused by lens irregularities and aberrations.
CONT: Distortion is caused because the transverse magnification may be a function of the off-axis image distance. Distortion is classified as positive (so-called piscushion distortion) or negative (so-called barrel distortion).
OBS: lens distortion : term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Optique; Photographie)
distorsion [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; distorsion optique [correct, feminine noun]; distorsion d'objectif [correct, feminine noun]; distorsion de la lentille [feminine noun]
DEF: Déformation de l'image optique due aux aberrations et imperfections d'un système optique.
DEF: Aberration due au fait que les objets situés en dehors de l'axe présentent des agrandissements angulaires qui sont fonction de leur distance de l'axe.
CONT: La distorsion ne compromet pas la netteté, mais la fidélité de l'image : les points les plus périphériques sont trop proches de l'axe optique. Un système exempt de distorsion est dit orthoscopique.
OBS: distorsion : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Óptica; Fotografía)
distorsión de una lente [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Deformación de la imagen óptica causada por las irregularidades o aberraciones de una lente.