English (Surveying Instruments; Mathematical Geography; Photography)
rectilinear lens
DEF: A lens specially corrected for distortion so that straight lines are reproduced accurately even on the margins of the pictures.
French (Instruments d'arpentage; Géographie mathématique; Photographie)
objectif rectiligne [masculine noun]
OBS: rectiligne : Se dit d'un objectif de type ancien, corrigé de la courbure de champ (parfois au détriment du stigmatisme).