English (Orthoses; Prostheses; The Eye; Medical and Surgical Equipment)
bandage contact lens [correct, standardized]; protective contact lens [correct, standardized]; therapeutic contact lens [correct, standardized]
DEF: A contact lens designed to protect, maintain or aid in restoring integrity of ocular tissue.
OBS: This type of contact lens can be designed to include a refractive element.
OBS: Glasses and contact lenses are considered to be either visual orthotic devices or visual prosthetic devices.
OBS: bandage contact lens; protective contact lens; therapeutic contact lens: terms and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 2006.
French (Orthèses; Prothèses; Oeil; Équipement médico-chirurgical)
lentille de contact pansement [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; lentille de contact protectrice [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; lentille de contact thérapeutique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Lentille de contact destinée à protéger, maintenir ou restaurer l'intégrité du tissu oculaire.
OBS: Ce type de lentille de contact peut être conçu en vue de contenir un élément de réfraction.
OBS: Les lunettes et les lentilles de contact sont considérées comme étant soit des orthèses visuelles, soit des prothèses visuelles.
OBS: lentille de contact pansement; lentille de contact protectrice; lentille de contact thérapeutique : termes et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 2006.