English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Photography)
leaf shutter [correct]
DEF: In a camera a ring of interleaving metal or plastic blades pivoted at their edges so that they can open outwards leaving a central aperture through which the exposing light passes.
OBS: Best situated between the lens elements and as close to the iris diaphragm as possible...
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Photographie)
obturateur à secteurs [correct, masculine noun]; obturateur à lamelles pivotantes [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les obturateurs à secteurs les plus perfectionnés comportent 3 ou 5 lamelles, selon le diamètre de l'objectif.