English (Eye Surgery)
cataract surgery [correct]; cataract operation
CONT: In cataract surgery, the lens is removed from the eye(lens extraction) by an intracapsular or extracapsular procedure.
OBS: Corneal astigmatism is an inevitable consequence of cataract surgery... (In Ophthalmic Res 1992;24:134).
French (Chirurgie de l'œil)
chirurgie de la cataracte [correct, feminine noun]; traitement chirurgical de la cataracte [masculine noun]; opération de la cataracte [feminine noun]