English (Cryogenics; The Eye)
cryoextraction [correct]
DEF: [The] extraction of a cataract through use of a cryoprobe whose refrigerated tip adheres to and freezes tissue of the lens permitting its removal.
French (Cryogénie; Oeil)
cryoextraction [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans l'opération de la cataracte, extraction par le froid du cristallin.