English (Photography)
diffusion filter [correct]; diffusion disk [correct]; diffusion attachment [correct]; soft focus attachment [correct]
DEF: A plastic or glass filter or supplementary lens which is placed on an ordinary lens to give a soft image. Mainly used for lands cape and portrait photography.
French (Photographie)
filtre diffusant [correct, masculine noun]; lentille de flou [correct, feminine noun]; filtre de flou [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: lentille rayée, ou association de 2 lentilles rayées adoucissant l'image, lui enlevant de son «piqué». Utile pour le portrait.