English (Optical Instruments; Medical and Surgical Equipment)
barrier filter
CONT: in order that any ultraviolet light that has not been absorbed by the specimen should not reach and damage the eye of the observer, a barrier filter is usually fitted between the objective lens and the eyepiece.
French (Instruments d'optique; Équipement médico-chirurgical)
filtre interférentiel [masculine noun]
DEF: ensemble de couches minces déposées sur du verre, et qui ont la propriété de ne laisser passer que certaines radiations. [rubrique filtre]