English (Photography; Cinematography)
diffusion effect [correct]; diffusion [correct]; soft focus effect [correct]; soft focus [correct]
CONT: Diffusion causes bright areas to bleed or flare into dark areas. When a diffusion filter is placed over the camera lens, the bright highlight areas flare into the dark shadow areas, producing a pleasant, sort of natural diffusion effect.
French (Photographie; Cinématographie)
flou artistique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Effet produit par l'emploi d'un verre spécial permettant d'obtenir des contours flous, plutôt que nets, lorsque des zones claires ont tendance à s'étendre dans les zones sombres.
Spanish (Fotografía; Cinematografía)
desenfoque artístico [masculine noun]