English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Photography)
absorbing filter [correct]
DEF: A photo filter that fits onto a lens and used for attenuating or blocking light waves.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Photographie)
filtre absorbant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Filtre photo s'adaptant sur l'objectif et servant à atténuer ou bloquer les ondes lumineuses.