English (Optical Instruments; Photography)
filter mount [correct]
DEF: [A fitting in front] of a camera lens... designed to hold filters securely.
OBS: The simplest way is to finish the front mount with a plain rim which then takes push-on filter fittings.
French (Instruments d'optique; Photographie)
monture de filtre [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Les filtres sont sertis dans une monture métallique, généralement ronde, qui s'emboîte ou se visse sur la monture avant de l'objectif