English (Orthoses; Prostheses; The Eye)
opaque tinted contact lens [correct, standardized]; eye-masking tinted contact lens [correct, standardized]
DEF: A contact lens with sufficient colour in order to mask all or most of the natural iris colour.
OBS: This is a colloquial term and not all such lenses are completely opaque.
OBS: Glasses and contact lenses are considered to be either visual orthotic devices or visual prosthetic devices.
OBS: opaque tinted contact lens; eye-masking tinted contact lens: terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Orthèses; Prothèses; Oeil)
lentille de contact teintée opaque [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; lentille de contact teintée pour masquer la teinte naturelle de l'œil [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Lentille de contact suffisamment colorée pour masquer totalement ou partiellement la couleur naturelle de l'iris.
OBS: Il s'agit d'un terme usuel et ces lentilles ne sont pas toutes complètement opaques.
OBS: Les lunettes et les lentilles de contact sont considérées comme étant soit des orthèses visuelles, soit des prothèses visuelles.
OBS: lentille de contact teintée opaque; lentille de contact teintée pour masquer la teinte naturelle de l'œil : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.