English (Optical Instruments)
auxometer [correct]; auximeter [correct]
DEF: A device to measure the magnification produced by a lens.
French (Instruments d'optique)
auxomètre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument qui mesure la puissance de grossissement d'un appareil optique.