English (Prostheses; The Eye; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Industrial Standardization)
parent intraocular lens model [correct, standardized]
DEF: An intraocular lens model that a manufacturer has qualified based on a clinical investigation of at least 100 subjects and that has met the requirements of all parts of ISO 11979.
OBS: parent intraocular lens model : term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization(ISO).
French (Prothèses; Oeil; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Normalisation industrielle)
modèle de base de lentille intraoculaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Modèle de lentille intraoculaire qu'un fabricant a qualifié sur la base d'une investigation clinique d'au moins 100 sujets et qui est conforme aux exigences de toutes les parties de l'ISO 11979.
OBS: modèle de base de lentille intraoculaire : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).