English (Pharmacology; Orthoses; Prostheses; The Eye)
contact lens care product [correct, standardized]
DEF: A contact lens accessory intended for use in maintaining the safety and performance of a contact lens after opening and removal of the lens from its primary container.
OBS: Glasses and contact lenses are considered to be either visual orthotic devices or visual prosthetic devices.
OBS: contact lens care product: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 2006.
French (Pharmacologie; Orthèses; Prothèses; Oeil)
produit d'entretien des lentilles de contact [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Accessoire de lentille de contact destiné à être utilisé pour maintenir la sécurité et les performances d'une lentille de contact après ouverture et retrait d'une lentille de son récipient primaire.
OBS: Les lunettes et les lentilles de contact sont considérées comme étant soit des orthèses visuelles, soit des prothèses visuelles.
OBS: produit d'entretien des lentilles de contact : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 2006.