English (Photography)
close the lens [correct]
DEF: To reduce the diaphragm opening of a camera lens in order to control the light quantity passing through it.
French (Photographie)
fermer l'objectif [correct]
DEF: Fermer le diaphragme d'un objectif, ce qui a pour effet de réduire la quantité de lumière passant par celui-ci.