English (Photography; Reprography)
projection printing [correct]; optical printing
DEF: A method of photographic printing in which an image is projected via a light source through a lens to a sheet of photo-sensitive paper.
CONT: Projection printing is normally employed to produce images of different size from the original, but may also serve for same-size reproduction.
French (Photographie; Reprographie)
tirage optique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; tirage par voie optique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; tirage par projection [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; impression photographique par projection [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Opération consistant à effectuer le tirage par report optique des images du négatif sur le film positif, soit en grandeur, soit en réduction, soit par gonflage (en agrandissement).
CONT: tirage par projection : Maquillage: Procédé qui permet de modifier le rapport des valeurs de l'image initiale par intervention manuelle soit sur le négatif, soit dans le faisceau lumineux au cours du tirage par projection.
OBS: tirage optique; tirage par voie optique : termes normalisés par l'AFNOR.