English (Photography; Cinematography)
variable shutter [correct]
DEF: A mechanical device, entirely separate from the shutter basic to the camera, composed of a wheel set at an angle between the lens and the film plane.
CONT: In some cameras there is a variable shutter which can be controlled, making it possible to reduce the opening of the shutter and even, on many such cameras, to close the shutter completely.
French (Photographie; Cinématographie)
obturateur variable [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mécanisme constitué de deux demi-disques identiques superposés permettant de diminuer la quantité de lumière impressionnant le film.