English (Visual Disorders)
collagen shield [correct]
CONT: A collagen shield may be used when short term corneal protection is required. The shield resembles a contact lens in shape but is made from a porcine scleral collagen that has been dehydrated and sterilized.
French (Troubles de la vision)
lentille en collagène [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les lentilles en collagène dans le traitement des kératites herpétiques superficielles.
OBS: Terme et contexte tirés de la base de données PASCAL.