English (Optics; Land Forces)
afocal Galilean lens [correct]
CONT: The increased magnification is provided by the addition of an easily-removed afocal Galilean lens to the standard x4 sight.
French (Optique; Forces terrestres)
lentille afocale de Galilée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le grossissement plus fort (x6) est obtenu en ajoutant au viseur standard (de grossissement x 4) une lentille afocale de Galilée aisément démontable.