English (Theatre and Opera; Lighting)
Fresnel lens spotlight
DEF: the lens of which is thinner than the plano-convex lens and will therefore withstand greater heat without cracking.
French (Théâtre et Opéra; Éclairage)
spot à lentilles Fresnel [masculine noun]
CONT: nous employons les appareils suivants : spots à réflecteur ellipsoïdal [...] projecteurs Beam à réflecteurs paraboliques; spots à lentilles plan-convexes; spots à lentilles Fresnel.