English (Lighting; Television Arts; Performing Arts (General))
fresnel spot [correct]; fresnel spotlight [correct]
DEF: A spotlight equipped with a Fresnel lens.
CONT: Fresnel spots. Focused spotlights with Fresnel lens and internal reflector are used as key lights, back lights, background/set lighting and for effects ...
French (Éclairage; Télévision (Arts du spectacle); Arts du spectacle (Généralités))
projecteur à lentille de Fresnel [correct, masculine noun]; projecteur de Fresnel [correct, masculine noun]; projecteur à échelon [correct, masculine noun]; Fresnel [correct, masculine noun, familiar]
DEF: Type de projecteur (à incandescence ou HMI [halogène-métal-iode]) muni d'une lentille convergente de grand diamètre.
OBS: La lentille de Fresnel est un dispositif optique formé d'anneaux concentriques qui procure une concentration du faisceau lumineux.