English (Photography; Optical Instruments)
thin metal leaf
OBS: iris diaphragm. Standard type of adjustable lens stop. It consists of a number of thin metal or vulcanite leaves to form a roughly circular.
French (Photographie; Instruments d'optique)
lamelle métallique
OBS: il est constitué de -- se chevauchant, glissant les unes sur les autres. Ce type s'appelle diaphragme à iris; il est monté sur tous les appareils actuels.