English (Cinematography; Photography)
turret
CONT: the lenses are mounted in clusters of 3 or 4 on a turret, a revolving device which serves to bring the wanted lens in front of the aperture.
French (Cinématographie; Photographie)
monture [feminine noun]
CONT: ces différentes lentilles sont fixées à l'intérieur d'une monture tubulaire en cuivre; on trouve sur cette monture un système de fixation devant la fenêtre de la caméra.