English (Petrography; Vulcanology and Seismology)
fiamme [correct]
DEF: Flattened, elongate, pumice clasts that are found in many welded ignimbrites.
CONT: Fiamme are lens-shaped, usually mm to cm in size, seen on surfaces of some volcaniclastic rocks. They can occur in welded pyroclastic fall deposits and in ignimbrites, which are the deposits of pumiceous pyroclastic density currents.
OBS: The pumice clasts, which are in a hot, plastic state when deposited from the pyroclastic flow, are compressed and flattened by the weight of the overlying ignimbrite body, producing elongated glassy clasts with ragged, flame-like ends ... Many fiamme clasts continue to vesiculate after formation, leading to the development of spherical vesicles within them.
OBS: The name fiamme comes from the Italian word for flames, describing their shape. The term is descriptive and non-genetic.
French (Pétrographie; Volcanologie et sismologie)
fiamme [correct, feminine noun]; flamme [feminine noun]
DEF: Partie de roche qui possède un aspect aérodynamique en fuseau dû à son façonnement durant son trajet aérien à l'intérieur d'un écoulement pyroclastique.