English (Geology)
clay gall [correct]
DEF: A markedly flattened and somewhat rounded pellet or curled fragment, chip, or flake of clay, generally embedded in a sandy matrix and esp. abundant at the base of sandy beds. It may arise from the drying and cracking of a thin layer of coherent mud, the fragment commonly being rolled or blown into sand and buried, and forming a lenticular bleb upon wetting.
CONT: When a patch of clay or mud dries out, that upper surface cracks and peels away from the under-layers. These thin "leaves" of hardened clay may occasionally be transported a short distance and deposited in a sand or similar sediment in the form of flat or lens-shaped clay galls, generally oriented parallel to the bedding.
French (Géologie)
galet mou [correct, masculine noun]; copeau d'argile sec enroulé [masculine noun]; boule d'argile [feminine noun]; balle argileuse [feminine noun]
CONT: Les galets formés de lamelles argileuses sont isolés, se déplacent puis sont ensablés plus loin suivant un plan à peu près horizontal. Ainsi se forment les galets mous [...]