English (Pharmacology; Orthoses; Prostheses; The Eye)
contact lens disinfecting product [correct, standardized]; contact lens disinfectant [correct]
OBS: A product that possesses biocidal activity (kills, destroys, or inactivates [microorganisms]), meeting the primary criteria of the stand-alone test specified in the standard ISO 14729:2001.
OBS: Glasses and contact lenses are considered to be either visual orthotic devices or visual prosthetic devices.
OBS: contact lens disinfecting product : term standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 2006.
French (Pharmacologie; Orthèses; Prothèses; Oeil)
produit désinfectant des lentilles de contact [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; désinfectant des lentilles de contact [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Produit exerçant une activité biocide (mort, destruction ou inactivation [de micro-organismes]) satisfaisant aux critères essentiels de l'essai autonome spécifié dans la norme] ISO 14729:2001.
OBS: Les lunettes et les lentilles de contact sont considérées comme étant soit des orthèses visuelles, soit des prothèses visuelles.
OBS: produit désinfectant des lentilles de contact : terme normalisé par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 2006.