English (Orthoses; Prostheses; The Eye)
concentric multifocal contact lens [correct, standardized]
DEF: A contact lens having two or more optic zones of different power, each having coincident geometric centres.
OBS: Glasses and contact lenses are considered to be either visual orthotic devices or visual prosthetic devices.
OBS: concentric multifocal contact lens: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 2006.
French (Orthèses; Prothèses; Oeil)
lentille de contact multifocale concentrique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Lentille de contact comportant deux ou plus de deux zones optiques de puissance différente, dont les centres géométriques coïncident.
OBS: Les lunettes et les lentilles de contact sont considérées comme étant soit des orthèses visuelles, soit des prothèses visuelles.
OBS: lentille de contact multifocale concentrique : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 2006.