English (Orthoses; Prostheses; The Eye; Cosmetology)
enhancing tint [correct, standardized]
DEF: The colouration that is added to a contact lens in order to alter the apparent iris colour of the wearer.
OBS: Glasses and contact lenses are considered to be either visual orthotic devices or visual prosthetic devices.
OBS: enhancing tint: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 2006.
French (Orthèses; Prothèses; Oeil; Cosmétologie)
teinte d'embellissement [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Couleur ajoutée à une lentille de contact afin de modifier la couleur apparente de l'iris du porteur.
OBS: Les lunettes et les lentilles de contact sont considérées comme étant soit des orthèses visuelles, soit des prothèses visuelles.
OBS: teinte d'embellissement : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 2006.