English (Orthoses; Prostheses; The Eye)
bi-aspheric contact lens [correct, standardized]
DEF: A contact lens having both front and back optic zones of aspheric form.
OBS: Glasses and contact lenses are considered to be either visual orthotic devices or visual prosthetic devices.
OBS: bi-aspheric contact lens: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 2006.
French (Orthèses; Prothèses; Oeil)
lentille de contact bi-asphérique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Lentille de contact dont les zones optiques antérieure et postérieure sont de forme asphérique.
OBS: Les lunettes et les lentilles de contact sont considérées comme étant soit des orthèses visuelles, soit des prothèses visuelles.
OBS: lentille de contact bi-asphérique : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 2006.