English (Orthoses; Prostheses; The Eye)
centre near contact lens [correct, standardized]; CN contact lens [correct, standardized]
DEF: A multifocal or progressive power contact lens where the maximum plus (or minimum minus) power is found in the central optic zone of the lens.
OBS: Glasses and contact lenses are considered to be either visual orthotic devices or visual prosthetic devices.
OBS: centre near contact lens; CN contact lens: terms and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 2006.
French (Orthèses; Prothèses; Oeil)
lentille de contact à vision de près centrale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; lentille de contact CN [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; lentille de contact à VPC [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Lentille de contact de puissance multifocale ou progressive où la puissance maximale positive (ou minimale négative) se trouve dans la zone optique centrale de la lentille.
OBS: Les lunettes et les lentilles de contact sont considérées comme étant soit des orthèses visuelles, soit des prothèses visuelles.
OBS: CN : abréviation de l'expression anglaise «centre near», ce qui signifie «vision de près centrale» (VPC).
OBS: lentille de contact à vision de près centrale; lentille de contact CN : termes et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 2006.