English (Pharmacology; Orthoses; Prostheses; The Eye)
contact lens disinfecting agent [correct, standardized]
DEF: A chemically or physically active ingredient in contact lens disinfection.
OBS: Glasses and contact lenses are considered to be either visual orthotic devices or visual prosthetic devices.
OBS: contact lens disinfecting agent: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 2006.
French (Pharmacologie; Orthèses; Prothèses; Oeil)
agent désinfectant des lentilles de contact [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Principe actif chimique ou physique utilisé pour la désinfection des lentilles de contact.
OBS: Les lunettes et les lentilles de contact sont considérées comme étant soit des orthèses visuelles, soit des prothèses visuelles.
OBS: agent désinfectant des lentilles de contact : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 2006.