English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Orthoses; Prostheses; The Eye)
advancing contact angle [correct, standardized]
DEF: The contact angle created when a liquid has moved towards a dry solid surface.
OBS: advancing contact angle : term used to describe contact lenses.
OBS: Glasses and contact lenses are considered to be either visual orthotic devices or visual prosthetic devices.
OBS: advancing contact angle: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 2006.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Orthèses; Prothèses; Oeil)
angle de contact montant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Angle de contact créé lorsqu'un liquide s'est déplacé vers une surface solide sèche.
OBS: angle de contact montant : terme utilisé pour décrire des lentilles de contact.
OBS: Les lunettes et les lentilles de contact sont considérées comme étant soit des orthèses visuelles, soit des prothèses visuelles.
OBS: angle de contact montant : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 2006.