English (Orthoses; Prostheses; The Eye)
daily wear [correct, standardized]
DEF: The contact lens wear modality in which a contact lens is worn only during waking periods.
OBS: Glasses and contact lenses are considered to be either visual orthotic devices or visual prosthetic devices.
OBS: daily wear: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 2006.
French (Orthèses; Prothèses; Oeil)
port journalier [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Modalité de port d'une lentille de contact selon laquelle celle-ci n'est portée que pendant les périodes d'éveil.
OBS: Les lunettes et les lentilles de contact sont considérées comme étant soit des orthèses visuelles, soit des prothèses visuelles.
OBS: port journalier : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 2006.