English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Orthoses; Prostheses; The Eye)
apical radius of curvature [correct, standardized]
DEF: The radius of curvature at the apex of an aspheric surface having a sagittal depth that is approximately equal to the sagittal depth of the aspheric surface in a small area surrounding its apex.
OBS: apical radius of curvature : term used to describe contact lenses.
OBS: Glasses and contact lenses are considered to be either visual orthotic devices or visual prosthetic devices.
OBS: apical radius of curvature: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 2006.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Orthèses; Prothèses; Oeil)
angle de courbure apical [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Rayon de courbure au sommet d'une surface asphérique ayant une profondeur sagittale approximativement égale à la profondeur sagittale de la surface asphérique dans une petite aire entourant son sommet.
OBS: angle de courbure apical : terme utilisé pour décrire des lentilles de contact.
OBS: Les lunettes et les lentilles de contact sont considérées comme étant soit des orthèses visuelles, soit des prothèses visuelles.
OBS: angle de courbure apical : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 2006.