English (Pharmacology; Orthoses; Prostheses; The Eye)
enzymatic cleaner [correct, standardized]
DEF: A liquid or solid preparation containing one or more enzymes as active ingredients with the intended purpose of reducing adsorbed and absorbed proteins and/or lipids on a contact lens.
OBS: Enzymatic cleaners are optional contact lens care products recommended for use in the hygienic management of contact lenses.
OBS: [It is a] protein or lipid remover.
OBS: Glasses and contact lenses are considered to be either visual orthotic devices or visual prosthetic devices.
OBS: enzymatic cleaner: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 2006.
French (Pharmacologie; Orthèses; Prothèses; Oeil)
nettoyant enzymatique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Préparation liquide ou solide contenant une ou plusieurs enzymes comme principes actifs et dont la destination est de réduire les protéines et/ou les lipides adsorbés et absorbés sur une lentille de contact.
OBS: Les nettoyants enzymatiques sont des produits d'entretien des lentilles de contact facultatifs, recommandés pour une utilisation dans le cadre de l'entretien des lentilles de contact.
OBS: [C'est un] détachant lipidique ou déprotéinant.
OBS: Les lunettes et les lentilles de contact sont considérées comme étant soit des orthèses visuelles, soit des prothèses visuelles.
OBS: nettoyant enzymatique : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 2006.