English (Eye Surgery; Lasers and Masers)
photorefractive keratectomy [correct]; PRK [correct]; photo-refractive keratectomy [correct]; PRK [correct]; PRK
DEF: A kind of laser eye surgery designed to change the shape of the cornea to eliminate(or reduce) the need for glasses and contact lenses [by removing the outer layer of the cornea and flattening the cornea].
CONT: [In photorefractive keratectomy (PRK)] the laser is used to remove the outer layer of the cornea and flatten the cornea. The flattening of the cornea is intended to correct myopia (nearsightedness) and astigmatism (uneven curvature of the cornea that distorts vision). PRK is an ambulatory procedure done in the office with numbing eye drops. It takes about a minute to do and about 3 days to heal. No eye patch need be worn after PRK.
French (Chirurgie de l'œil; Masers et lasers)
photokératectomie réfractive [correct, feminine noun]; PRK [correct]; PKR [correct, feminine noun]; kératectomie photoréfractive [correct, feminine noun]; PRK [correct, feminine noun]; PRK
CONT: Lors de chirurgie au laser, l'ophtalmologue modifie la forme de la cornée à l'aide d'un laser excimère. Au cours de l'opération, un rayon ultraviolet guidé par ordinateur vaporise une mince couche de tissu cornéen, corrigeant ainsi l'anomalie de réfraction de la lumière sur la rétine de l'œil. Deux types de chirurgie oculaire au laser se pratiquent couramment : la PRK (photokératectomie réfractive) et le LASIK (kératomileusie in situ au laser). [...] Dans la PRK, un faisceau laser vaporise juste assez de tissu à la surface de la cornée pour en modifier la forme de façon à corriger la vue. [...] La chirurgie LASIK est plus complexe. Le chirurgien fait une incision, puis rabat la cornée. À l'aide du laser, il enlève une couche déterminée du tissu sous-jacent avant de replacer le rabat cornéen.