English (Orthoses; Prostheses; The Eye)
alternating image bifocal contact lens [correct, standardized]; translating bifocal contact lens [correct, standardized]; alternating vision bifocal contact lens; translating vision bifocal contact lens
DEF: A bifocal contact lens whose performance depends primarily on movement of the contact lens to position either the near or the distance portion in front of the pupil.
OBS: Glasses and contact lenses are considered to be either visual orthotic devices or visual prosthetic devices.
OBS: alternating image bifocal contact lens; translating bifocal contact lens: terms and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 2006.
French (Orthèses; Prothèses; Oeil)
lentille de contact bifocale à image alternative [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; lentille de contact bifocale transférée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; lentille de contact bifocale à vision alternative [feminine noun]; lentille de contact bifocale à vision transférée [feminine noun]
DEF: Lentille de contact bifocale dont les performances dépendent principalement du mouvement de la lentille de contact pour positionner la partie vision de près ou la partie vision de loin en face de la pupille.
OBS: Les lunettes et les lentilles de contact sont considérées comme étant soit des orthèses visuelles, soit des prothèses visuelles.
OBS: lentille de contact bifocale à image alternative; lentille de contact bifocale transférée : termes et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 2006.