English (Orthoses; Prostheses; The Eye)
centre distance contact lens [correct, standardized]; CD contact lens [correct, standardized]
DEF: Multifocal or progressive power contact lens where the maximum minus (or minimum plus) power is found in the central optic zone of the lens.
OBS: Glasses and contact lenses are considered to be either visual orthotic devices or visual prosthetic devices.
OBS: centre distance contact lens; CD contact lens: terms and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 2006.
French (Orthèses; Prothèses; Oeil)
lentille de contact à vision de loin centrale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; lentille de contact CD [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; lentille de contact à VLC [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Lentille de contact de puissance multifocale ou progressive où la puissance maximale négative (ou minimale positive) se trouve dans la zone optique centrale de la lentille.
OBS: Les lunettes et les lentilles de contact sont considérées comme étant soit des orthèses visuelles, soit des prothèses visuelles.
OBS: lentille de contact à vision de loin centrale; lentille de contact CD : termes et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 2006.