English (Medical and Surgical Equipment)
spin cast
OBS: Method (...) derived from a revolving mould that whirls the liquid plastic at high speed. The result is a parabola whose inside curvature can shorten or lengthen depending upon the speed of rotation. The procedure is basically a kind of pressureless moulding.
OBS: The spin cast process, devised and patented by Bausch and Lomb, produces a highly reproducible lens with a very smooth surface. This means that the lens is so standardized that all replacement lenses are duplicates of the original regardless of where in the world they are purchased.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical)
polymérisé [adjective]
OBS: (...) les lentilles prennent leur forme définitive dans un moule chauffé et centrifugé (Soflens ou Bausch et Lomb) (...)