English (Pharmacology; Orthoses; Prostheses; The Eye)
soaking solution [correct, standardized]; storage solution [correct, standardized]
DEF: A liquid preparation with the intended purpose of keeping a contact lens in a condition suitable for reuse while the lens is not in the eye.
OBS: Soaking solutions can contain preservatives.
OBS: Glasses and contact lenses are considered to be either visual orthotic devices or visual prosthetic devices.
OBS: soaking solution; storage solution: terms and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Pharmacologie; Orthèses; Prothèses; Oeil)
solution de trempage [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; solution de stockage [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Préparation liquide dont la destination est de conserver une lentille de contact dans un état adapté à sa réutilisation lorsque la lentille n'est pas sur l'œil.
OBS: Les solutions de trempage peuvent contenir des conservateurs.
OBS: Les lunettes et les lentilles de contact sont considérées comme étant soit des orthèses visuelles, soit des prothèses visuelles.
OBS: solution de trempage; solution de stockage : termes et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).