English (Pharmacology; Orthoses; Prostheses; The Eye)
contact lens accessory [correct, standardized]
DEF: An article intended specifically by its manufacturer to be used with a contact lens to enable the lens to be used in accordance with its intended purpose.
OBS: This term includes all devices recommended for use in the hygienic management of contact lenses, for hydrating contact lenses, or alleviating discomfort of contact lens wear by physical means.
OBS: Glasses and contact lenses are considered to be either visual orthotic devices or visual prosthetic devices.
OBS: contact lens accessory: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 2006.
French (Pharmacologie; Orthèses; Prothèses; Oeil)
accessoire de lentille de contact [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Article désigné spécifiquement par son fabricant à être utilisé avec une lentille de contact pour permettre d'utiliser cette lentille conformément à sa destination.
OBS: Ce terme inclut tous les dispositifs recommandés pour utiliser les lentilles de contact dans une évaluation de l'hygiène, pour hydrater les lentilles de contact ou soulager l'inconfort du port des lentilles de contact par des moyens physiques.
OBS: Les lunettes et les lentilles de contact sont considérées comme étant soit des orthèses visuelles, soit des prothèses visuelles.
OBS: accessoire de lentille de contact : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 2006.