English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics; Knitting Techniques - Various)
Aran knitting [correct]; aran knitting
CONT: The fishermen of the Aran Isles (off the south-west coast of Ireland) invented these stitches ... Aran knitting is ... characterized ... by a combination of motifs arranged ... on a background of reverse stockinette stitch. A true Aran design consists of a symmetrical arrangement of motifs on either side of a central panel, which can be formed: - by a cable or cabled pattern which can be wide or narrow, simple or complicated and is usually worked on a background of reverse stockinette stitch ... or: - by a panel of fancy pattern usually giving a raised effect. The side panels generally consist of an arrangement of patterns giving a vertical effect. They can be classic: diamonds, single or double zig-zags, ring cables, etc.
CONT: One fine example is Aran knitting... It's possible that their Celtic heritage lent itself to the complex cables and designs so unique to Aran knitting. "The distinctive form of art practiced by the Celts consisted of complex mathematically based interlacings and knots.
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles; Techniques de tricot diverses)
tricot irlandais [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le tricot irlandais : Les marins pêcheurs de l'île d'Aaran (Irlande) l'inventèrent jadis [...] Chaque point irlandais est une association de motifs disposés symétriquement de chaque côté d'un panneau central qui peut être formé: - par une torsade ou un motif torsadé plus ou moins large et plus ou moins travaillé qui ressort le plus souvent sur un fond de jersey envers; [...] - par une largeur d'un point fantaisie qui présente en principe un certain relief. Les motifs utilisés pour les parties latérales sont généralement des motifs disposés en lignes. IIs sont classiques : losanges, point zigzag simple ou double, maillons, etc.