English (Loans)
participation loan [correct]
OBS: A loan granted in the Industrial and Regional Development Program by the Department of Regional and Industrial Expansion(DRIE). DRIE lent money, at a certain interest rate, to an applicant and received royalties from the company as it grew. In this way, DRIE participated in the loan.
OBS: No longer used.
French (Prêts et emprunts)
prêt participant [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Renseignements fournis par le ministère de l'Expansion industrielle régionale.