English (Cork)
lenticel [correct, standardized]
DEF: Canals of cylindrical or conical shape and of irregular, circular or elliptical cross-section, whose walls are covered with dead cells which wind through the suberous tissue radially, most often from the belly towards the back. It is through them that gaseous exchange takes place between the atmosphere and the cellular layers of the phellogen or between different layers of the subero-phellodermic meristem.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Liège)
lenticelle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Canaux de profil cylindrique ou conique et de section irrégulière circulaire ou elliptique, aux parois tapissées de cellules mortes, sillonnant le tissu subéreux dans le sens radial, la plupart du temps de la mie jusqu'à la croûte et permettant les échanges gazeux entre l'atmosphère et les couches cellulaires du phellogène ou entre les diverses couches du méristème subéro-phellodermique.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Corcho)
lenticela [feminine noun]