English (Tectonics)
nonmarine unit [correct, see observation]; non-marine unit [correct]
CONT: Resting conformably on the Virgelle Sandstone is the Two Medicine Formation, a nonmarine unit that consists mostly of mudstone with minor lenticular sandstone.
OBS: nonmarine unit: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique)
unité non marine [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: unité non marine : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.