English (Mineralogy; Petrography; Tectonics)
brittle-ductile
CONT: The nature of the host shear zones ranges from ductile to most commonly brittle-ductile ....
CONT: The veins typically form tabular to lenticular bodies within the central parts of brittle-ductile shear zones....
French (Minéralogie; Pétrographie; Tectonique)
cassant-ductile [proposal]
OBS: Fig. 5.7.- La distinction lithosphère élastique, lithosphère non élastique (...) Cassant (...) : failles, séismes. Ductile (...) : fluage.