English (Energy Transformation; Effects of Heat (Energy Transfer); Geological Research and Exploration)
lenticular crack [correct]; lenticular fracture
OBS: ... hydro-fracturing will produce vertical, or near-vertical, cracks. These cracks are of lenticular shape and can be produced more or less symmetrically about the point at which the pressure is applied.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Effets de la chaleur (Transfert de l'énergie); Recherches et prospections géologiques)
fracture lenticulaire [feminine noun]