English (Atmospheric Physics)
nacreous cloud [correct]; mother-of-pearl cloud [correct]; luminous cloud [correct, see observation, rare]
DEF: Cloud resembling Cirrus or Altocumulus lenticularis and showing very marked irisation, similar to that of mother-of-pearl; the most brilliant colours are observed when the Sun is several degrees below the horizon.
OBS: Nacreous clouds ... occur at heights about 20 or 30 km above the earth.
OBS: The term "luminous cloud" is also used in reference to another type of cloud, the noctilucent cloud.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
nuage nacré [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nuage ressemblant à des Cirrus ou à des Altocumulus lenticularis et qui présente des irisations très marquées, analogues à celles de la nacre; les couleurs des irisations ont leur éclat maximal lorsque le Soleil se trouve à quelques degrés au-dessous de l'horizon.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
nube nacarada [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Nube parecida a los Cirrus o a los Altocumulus lenticularis que muestra irisaciones muy intensas, parecidas a las del nácar. Los colores más brillantes se observan cuando el Sol se encuentra a varios grados por debajo del horizonte.