English (Nervous System)
putamen [correct]
CONT: In a coronal section through the middle of the lentiform nucleus, two medullary laminae are seen dividing it into three parts. The lateral and largest part is of a reddish color, and is known as the putamen...
French (Système nerveux)
putamen [correct, masculine noun]; putamen du noyau lenticulaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie latérale ou externe du noyau lenticulaire.
CONT: Les noyaux gris centraux [...] Le terme de corps striés regroupe l'unité fonctionnelle que forme le noyau caudé et le putamen du noyau lenticulaire.