English (Symptoms (Medicine); Epidermis and Dermis)
lentigo [correct, see observation]
CONT: A lentigo(pl. lentigines) is a small, sharply circumscribed, pigmented macule surrounded by normal-appearing skin. Histologic findings may include hyperplasia of the epigermis and increased pigmentation of the basal layer. A variable number of melanocytes are present; these melanocytes may be increased in number, but they do not form nests. Lentigines may evolve slowly over years, or they may be eruptive and appear rather suddenly. Pigmentation may be homogeneous or variegated, with a color ranging from brown to black.
OBS: lentigo : plural, lentigines or lentigos.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Épiderme et derme)
lentigo [correct, masculine noun]; grain de beauté [correct, masculine noun, familiar]
DEF: Petite tache brunâtre de la peau, parfois légèrement saillante, d'origine naevique.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Epidermis y dermis)
lentigo [correct, masculine noun]; peca [correct, feminine noun]; lentigina [feminine noun]