English (Symptoms (Medicine); Epidermis and Dermis)
senile lentigo [correct, see observation]; age spot [correct, see observation, familiar]; solar lentigo [see observation]; liver spot [see observation]
CONT: Age spots are flat, brown patches of skin that occur in irregular shapes. They appear most commonly on the arms, face, and back of the hands. ... Age spots are caused by an increased number of pigment-producing cells in the skin. They are thought to occur in response to long-term sun damage and are associated with aging of the skin.
OBS: age spot, senile lentigo, solar lentigo, liver spot : Terms usually used in the plural. The plural form of "lentigo" is : lentigines or lentigos.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Épiderme et derme)
lentigo sénile [correct, masculine noun]; tache de vieillesse [correct, feminine noun, familiar]
CONT: Le lentigo sénile correspond à une tache de coloration sombre de quelques centimètres de diamètre apparaissant sur le dos des mains des personnes âgées.
CONT: [Les] lentigos séniles communément appelés «taches de vieillesse» apparaissent entre 30 et 40 ans; siègent sur le visage, les avant-bras, le dos des mains, la poitrine et les épaules [...]