English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta); Vegetable Crop Production)
lentil [correct, standardized]
DEF: A widely cultivated Eurasian annual leguminous plant with flattened edible seeds and leafy stalks used as fodder.
OBS: A plant of the family Fabaceae.
OBS: lentil : term standardized by ISO.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta); Production légumière)
lentille cultivée [correct, feminine noun]; lentille [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Plante de la famille des Fabaceae, aux gousses plates qui contiennent deux graines arrondies et comestibles, et qui est souvent utilisée comme fourrage.
OBS: lentille : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Plantas con semilla (Spermatophyta); Producción hortícola)
lenteja [correct, feminine noun]