English (Spacecraft)
low Earth orbit satellite [correct]; LEOS [correct]; low-Earth orbit satellite [correct]; LEO satellite [correct]; low-orbit satellite; low-orbiting satellite
CONT: Low Earth Orbit(LEO) satellites are located approximately 1000 km from the surface of the Earth and this allows the use of low power handheld mobile telephones. LEO satellites must move quickly to avoid falling into the Earth, therefore; LEO satellites circle the Earth in approximately 100 minutes at 24, 000 km per hour.
OBS: They are located around 900 km over the Earth. Full coverage of the Earth's surface would require a minimum of 48 LEO satellites.
OBS: low-orbiting satellite: reproduced from "Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of Unesco" with the authorization of Unesco.
French (Engins spatiaux)
satellite en orbite basse [correct, masculine noun]; satellite à orbite basse [correct, masculine noun]; satellite sur orbite basse [correct, masculine noun]; satellite LEO [correct, masculine noun]; satellite sur orbite à basse altitude [masculine noun]
DEF: Satellite situé à une altitude d'environ 1000 km au-dessus de la Terre.
CONT: Satellites en orbite basse. Ces satellites en orbite basse ont une période de révolution qui varie entre 90 minutes et deux heures, et ils ne sont visibles de la Terre que durant une période qui ne peut excéder vingt minutes. La zone de couverture terrestre [...] de ces satellites est un cercle dont le rayon est de l'ordre d'une ou plusieurs centaines de kilomètres. [...] pour assurer la continuité du service et une couverture mondiale, il est nécessaire de déployer un grand nombre de satellites (constellation de satellites) autour de la Terre [...]
OBS: satellite sur orbite à basse altitude : reproduit de «Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic commission of Unesco», avec l'autorisation de l'Unesco.
OBS: LEO : orbite basse terrestre.
Spanish (Naves espaciales)
satélite de órbita terrestre baja [correct, masculine noun]; LEOS [correct, masculine noun]; satélite en órbita baja [correct, masculine noun]; satélite de órbita baja [masculine noun, Mexico]; satélite LEO [masculine noun, Mexico]
DEF: Satélite situado a una distancia de alrededor de 900 km sobre la superficie terrestre.
OBS: Se pretende que estos satélites combinen algunas funciones de las comunicaciones celulares, como por ejemplo, radiobúsqueda, telefonía móvil, etc. Para dar cobertura a toda la superficie de la Tierra se requeriría un mínimo de 48 satélites LEO.
OBS: satélite en órbita baja: Reproducido del "Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of Unesco", con la autorización de Unesco.