English (Launching and Space Maneuvering)
single launch [correct]
CONT: The two-stage version will be capable of placing an 8, 000-lb(3, 628-Kg) payload into 15 degree low-earth orbit(LEO), a 6, 630-lb(3, 007-Kg) payload into polar orbit(LEO), and a 1, 600-lb(726-Kg) payload into geosynchronous orbit(single launch). Later, a proprietary double launch method(in development) will increase the geosynchronous payload capability to 8, 000 pounds(3, 628-Kg).
French (Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
lancement simple [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Lancement au cours duquel une seule charge utile est emportée.
CONT: La performance nette d'ARIANE 5 est de 6 800 kg en lancement simple et de 5 900 kg pour un lancement double en orbite de transfert géostationnaire (par exemple, pour les satellites de télécommunication).