English (Construction Engineering (Military); Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
counterweighted bascule bridge [correct]
CONT: The modern bascule bridge had its origin in the medieval drawbridge, used to provide passage over the defensive moats that enclosed some castles. Sketches for counterweighted bascule bridges were found among notes made by Leonardo da Vinci as early as 1500.
French (Génie construction (Militaire); Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
pont-levis à contrepoids [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pont-levis dont le tablier est relié par des chaînes à un contrepoids permettant sa manœuvre.
OBS: Si l'on y retrouve le pont-levis se fermant sur les battants comme au Moyen-Age, il était ici manœuvré grâce à des contrepoids de fonte.