English (Art History and Theory; Painting (Arts))
sfumato [correct]
OBS: In oil painting, the creation of soft, delicately blended effects by the fusion of one tone into another, particularly in glazes. This Italian term is frequently used in reference to the paintings of Leonardo da Vinci...
French (Histoire et théorie de l'art; Peinture (Arts))
sfumato [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: De l'italien sfumato "enfumé". (...) caractérise une manière de peindre les formes en les enveloppant dans un moelleux qui en estompe les contours. (...) Le terme est utilisé en français depuis el XVIIe s.; les italiens l'employèrent dès le XVe s., notamment à propos des peintures de Léonard de Vinci (...)